CLIMATE JOBS & 
JUST TRANSITION 
SUMMIT

September 22, 2020

Henry Garrido

Executive Director of District Council 37,

Cynthia Phinney

member of IBEW 1837

@speakername

Mijin Cha

Assistant Professor, Urban and Environmental Policy Dept. at Occidental College

Rhiana Gunn-Wright

Director of Climate Policy,  Roosevelt Institute

Senator Chuck Schumer

U.S. Senator, NY

THE AGENDA

9:00 AM

Welcome

Purpose and Review of the Day 

Details

9:10 AM

Opening Lightning Round

Combating Climate Change, Reversing Inequality

Details

10:00 AM

Break 

10:20 AM

Panel

The Importance of Labor Leading on Climate

Details

THE TICKETS

Each ticket include 20 speakers, 1000 participants, 16 sessions, 5 keynotes.

BUY TICKET $150

Name and Last Name

“A quote stating why this conference will be great to atend and how it will help your business.”

Name and Last Name

“A quote stating why this conference will be great to atend and how it will help your business.”

“A quote stating why this conference will be great to atend and how it will help your business.”

Name and Last Name

THE VENUE

All talks will be held at the Granville headquarters at Madison 36th, New York City.

THE SPONSORS

Thank you to all our partners that made this day possible. They deserve a grand aplause! 

© Copyright themintconference

All talks will be held at the Granville headquarters at Madison 36th, New York City.

The virtual Climate Jobs and Just Transition Summit will bring together labor leaders, union climate activists, environmental and environmental justice advocates, clean-energy developers, policymakers, and scientists who want to build the clean-energy economy of tomorrow with strong union jobs. The Summit features speakers and panelists from across the country and around the world.

Speakers will discuss the many ways that climate change and inequality are inextricably linked, identify specific opportunities for bold climate action and building new industries, while engaging in a holistic conversation about just transition for workers in fossil fuel industries and their communities.

At a time that calls for public investment on a scale not seen since the Great Depression, let’s ensure that we’re investing in the economy of the future. Let’s make sure that we take action at a scale climate science demands. Let’s take on three crises at once: the Covid-19 pandemic and resulting economic crisis, the climate crisis, and the crisis of extreme inequality that cannot be ignored.

1:30 PM

Keynote Conversation with John Podesta and Mike Fishman

Details

SPEAKERS

John Podesta

Founder and Member,  Board of Directors for the Center for American Progress

Ali A. Zaidi

Deputy Secretary, Energy and Environment and Chairman, Climate Policy and Finance, Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo

Xiye Bastida

Climate Justice Activist Based in Mexico/New York City

Antha Williams

Environment Program, Bloomberg Philanthropies

Kyle Bragg

President, 32BJ SEIU

Lara Skinner

Executive Director of The Worker Institute at Cornell, ILR School

Marilyn Brown

Regents’ and Brook Byers Professor of Sustainable Systems, School of Public Policy at Georgia Tech

11:10 AM

Break 

11:30 AM

Panel

Green Recovery: Building Clean Energy Industries and a Low-Carbon Economy that Works for All

Details

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

Live Music by Percussionist Valerie Dee Naranjo and Pianist Ken Levinsky

2:00 PM

Panel

Securing an Effective Just Transition: What Do We Want? How Do We Win It?

Details

2:50 PM

Break and Networking

3:10 PM

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Session 1: Climate Change, Racial Justice and Economic Justice
 

Session 2: Building a Robust, Equitable Offshore Wind Industry in the U.S.

DetailsDetails

4:05 PM

Break and Networking

4:20 PM

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Session 1: The Next Generation of Buildings: Best Practices for Energy Efficiency and Solar Retrofits



Session 2: Strong Unions, Sustainable Transport: Building a 21st Century Transportation System


Session 3: Maine, Texas, Illinois, Connecticut: Building Climate Jobs Organizations State by State

DetailsDetailsDetails

5:15 PM

Break and Networking

5:30 PM

Summit Closing

Transition to Awards and Cocktail Hour

Details
Register NowRegister Now

Connect with us on social media

Vincent Alvarez

President, New York City Central Labor Council

Organizing Sponsors

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

James Slevin

National President, Utility Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO

John Cartwright

President of the Toronto & York Region Labour Council

John Samuelsen

TWU International President

VIEW BIO

Nikki Budzinski

President, Budzinski & Partners LLC

Eddie Bautista

Executive Director, NYC Environmental Justice Alliance

Sharan Burrow

General Secretary, International Trade Union Confederation

Elizabeth Bunn

Former Director, Organizing Department for the AFL-CIO

Montserrat Garibay 

Secretary-Treasurer, Texas AFL-CIO

Matt Schlobohm

Executive Director, Maine AFL-CIO

Michael Yee

Director, Educational and Cultural Trust Fund of the Electrical Industry

SEE FULL LIST OF SPEAKER BIOS

Doreen Harris

Acting President and CEO, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)

Rick Levy

President, Texas AFL-CIO

Henry Garrido 

Executive Director, District Council 37

Alex Laskey

Founder and Executive Chair,  Rewiring America

Mike Fishman 

Climate Jobs National Resource Center and Former Secretary-Treasurer, SEIU


Lee Smith

Managing Member, American Solar Partners (ASP)

John Harrity

Board Chair, CT State Council of Machinists

Beth Cheverie

Market Expansion Coordinator, New York State Laborers-Employers Cooperation and Education Trust Fund

Roger Clayman

Executive Director, Long Island Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO

Pat Devaney

Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois AFL-CIO

Alana Dave

Urban Transport Director, International Transport Workers Federation

Gary LaBarbera

President, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

William Lynn

Local 30 Business Manager, Financial Secretary and Vice President, International Union of Operating Engineers

Cynthia Phinney

President, Maine AFL-CIO

John Samuelsen

President, TWU International

Candis Tolliver

Political Director, 32BJ SEIU

Michael Leon Guerrero

Executive Director, Labor Network for Sustainability

Micah Mitrosky

Environmental Organizer, IBEW Local 569

Michael Northrop

Program Director, Sustainable Development Grantmaking Program at the Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Larry Williams, Jr.

Labor and Coal Coordinator, Economic Justice Program, Sierra Club

SEE FULL LIST OF SPEAKER BIOSRegister Now

Edwin Lopez

Executive Secretary, New York Electrical Contractors Association

Gina McCarthy

President and CEO, NRDC

Samantha Smith

Director, Just Transition Centre

Nella Pineda-Marcon

Registered Nurse and Board Member, New York State Nurses Association

JP Patafio

Vice President, TWU Local 100

John J. Murphy

International Representative United Association of Journeymen and Apprentice of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the US and Canada 

Julia Bovey

Director, External Affairs, Equinor Wind US 

Christopher Erikson

Business Manager, Local Union No. 3 IBEW

Lisa Dix

New York Senior Campaign Manager, Sierra Club

Join for the whole day or stop by for one or two sessions.

Join for the whole day or stop by for one or two sessions.

Elizabeth Yeampierre

Executive Director, UPROSE and Co-Chair, Climate Justice Alliance

Liz Shuler

Secretary-Treasurer, AFL-CIO